Privacy Policy

Here at Yard Gallery we know how important privacy is to us all.  We are committed to respecting your privacy and maintaining the security of your information.  We also want to assure you that we do not sell, rent or trade email lists, or other customer information, with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

So, for your peace of mind, we have created this Privacy Policy, to let you know what personal information we collect, why, how it is used, and how we keep it secure.

Types of data we collect

Personal Information 

We may collect personal information such as your name and contact details; ie your address, email address, telephone number and order details. Your name, address, email address and telephone number are used for delivery and billing purposes. We will send you information about your order as part of our customer service. 

This information may also be used where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

Mailing List

If you sign up to our Yard Gallery Newsletter, we will collect information such as your name, email address, and purchase history. We use that information for a couple of things: to tell you about our new products, news and offers that you might be interested in; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us at [email protected].

Website Cookies

Our website uses cookies to collect information such as the browsing and purchasing behaviour of people who access our website.  It also includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our website. The cookies we use do not collect private information such as your name, address, email address or payment details.

Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy.

Sharing data with service providers

We may need to share your data with other service partners, such as delivery providers – so we can post your parcel to you!

Google Analytics

When you visit www.yardgallery.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. 

This information is retained for 38 months, after which it will be automatically deleted.

Feefo – for customer feedback

We share your name, email address and the product/service you purchased (as obtained during the order process) with Feefo, who will send you an email on our behalf asking you to complete a review. Our legal basis for doing this is our legitimate interest in asking for feedback in order to improve our products and services.

Other third parties

As we said, we never share your personal data with other companies for marketing purposes. We may however share your data with:

- credit reference agencies where necessary for card payments;

- governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so: -

- to comply with our legal obligations;

- to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases);

- for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and

- for the protection of our employees and customers.

Protection of your data

We are committed to keeping your data safe and secure. 

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We have various measures in place including password protected systems, website encryption, security and firewalls for the secure processing and storage of your data. No third-parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

Access to your personal information

If you have any questions about how Yard Gallery uses your personal data that are not answered here, please email us. You are also entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to [email protected]

If you feel that there is a problem with the way we are handling your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may make minor changes or updates to this Privacy Policy from time to time and we encourage visitors to check this page for those updates to ensure they are happy with them.

This policy was last updated in May 2018.